Nepal Trekking About Us Trekking Expedition Peakclimbing Sightseeing Rafting

Trekking in Nepal


Destination

Other Activities

Tourist Information

Visa Information in Nepal


Visitors from six SAARC countries ( India, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Srilanka, Maldives, Bhutan) will not have to pay visa fee to travel Nepal. Chinese tourists also will not have to pay visa fee to travel Nepal. All tourists from rest of the country visiting Nepal for three or less days will not have to pay visa fee. Visa fee has been waived to those tourists re-entering the country within one year of 15 day long stay in Nepal.

Tourist Visa
A visa is required to enter Nepal except for INDIAN Nationals. You can get a visa at the Royal Nepalese Embassies or consulates abroad or at the Tribhuwan International Airport( Only international airport of Kathmandu ,Nepal - TIA) upon arrival or at any entry point . Children under 10 years need not pay any visa fees.

Two passport size photo is mandatory . Bring USD cash for visa fee. Single Entry: US$ 30 for 60 days Multiple entry fee: US$ 80 for 60 days.

Visitors who intend to re-enter the country within 150 days after leaving the country during the same visa year (Jan-Dec) have to pay Usd 30 for 30 days.

For Shrilankan Pilgrims visiting to Lumbini can get single entry visa for 15 days in US$ 10 or equivalent convertible currency. Fee exemption of tourist visa
- Children below 10 yrs.
- Descendant's upto the age of 16 years, holding foreign passports, of Nepalese parents or either of their parent is a Nepalese citizen.
- Citizen of Nepali origin, after having obtained passport for the first time from a Nepal based foreign mission, until the period of his departure to a foreign country

Business Visa
This can be obtained from the department of immigration for the period of one year and five years upon the recommendation of ministry of industry by paying Usd 100 and Usd 250, respectively . Payment entertained in Nepalese rupee.